IT Taskforce
Basic Background Report

 

 ANNEXURE - I

The composition of the Working Groups set up under the National Task Force on Information Technology and Software Development.

  1. Working Group on IT Research, Design and Development

Composition:

  1. Professor M. G.K. Menon                                                  : Chairman

  2. Prof. D.M. Dhamdhere, IIT Mumbai

  3. Dr. Vinay Deshpande, Chairman & CEO, Encor Technology Pvt. Ltd.

  4. Dr. M. Vidya Sagar, Centre for Artificial Intelligence & Robotics

  5. Professor Raj Reddy, Carnegie Mellon University

  6. Director, Space Applications Centre

  7. Commodore Prem Chand, WESEE

  8. Dr. Nagendra Karmarkar, TIFR

  9. Dr. A. Prabhakar, Datanet Corporation Ltd.

  10. Shri R.P. Jhunjhunuwala, CMC

  11. Dr. A.K. Chakravarti, Adviser, Department of Electronics

  12. Dr. B.K. Gairola, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

II. Working Group on IT Human Resource Development:

Composition:

  1. Prof. P.V. Indiresan                                                  : Chairman
  2. Shri P.R. Dasgupta,
    Secretary, Department of Education

  3. Prof. S. Rame Gowda,
    Chairman, AICTE

  4. Shri Sudheendra Kulkarni, PMO

  5. Shri R. Chandrasekhar,
    Secretary (IT), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

  6. Dr. Pathak, IIT Mumbai

  7. Dr. R. Srinivasan, President CSI

  8. Shri V. Sawant, Programme Coordinator, CDAC

  9. Shri Y.S. Rajan, CII

  10. Shri R.S. Pawar, NIIT

  11. Shri S. Ganesan, First Computers Ltd.

  12. Shri Ganesh Natarajan, APTECH

  13. Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, Chairman, Advisory Board,
    ETH Research Lab.

  14. Shri G. Soni,Adviser, Department of Electronics

  15. Maj.Gen. Devinder Kumar

  16. Dr. Y.K. Sharma, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

III. Working Group on Citizen-IT Interface:

Composition:

  1. Shri P.P. Prabhu, Commerce Secretary : Chairman

  2. Dr. N. Seshagiri,
    Special Secretary, Planning Commission,
    Director General, NIC &
    Member Convener NTFIT & SD : Member-Convener

  3. Shri Ravindra Gupta, Secretary, Deptt. Of Electronics

  4. Shri Suresh Kumar, Principal Secretary (GAD), Govt. of Maharashtra

  5. Shri D. Prakash, Secretary (IT), Govt. of Tamil Nadu

  6. Shri N.S. Khalsi , Secretary (IT), Govt. of Punjab

  7. Shri S. Wangdi, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Sikkim

  8. Shri R.N. Trivedi, Pr. Secretary (Electronics & IT), Govt. of UP

  9. Shri Ajay Kumar, ISTD

  10. Shri V.K. Tadani, NIIT

  11. Dr. Mukesh Aghi, Tata IBM

  12. Shri Anil Bakht Member, National Task Force on IT & SD

  13. Shri Shanti Narain, Member, National task Force on IT & SD

  14. Dr. K.K. Bajaj, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

IV. Working Group on Content Creation and Content Industry

Composition:

  1. Shri P.G.Mankad
    Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
    Chairman
  2. Maj. Gen. S.S. Mehta,
    Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army HQ.
  3. Dr. S.S. Murthy, Director, DESIDOC

  4. Shri Mukund Rao, Space Applications Centre

  5. Shri N.V. Sathyanarayana, Informatics Ltd.

  6. Shri Mohan Tambe, Innomedia Technologies

  7. Dr. T.A.V. Murthy, IGNCA

  8. Shri V. Verma, Magic Software

  9. Mr. Dewang Mehta,
    Member, National Task Force on IT & SD
  10. Dr. V. Dharmadhikari,
    Sr. Director, Department of Electronics
  11. Shri Prashant Deora,
    Maharashtra
  12. Dr. N. Vijayaditya, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

ANNEXURE - II

List of participants in the meeting of Panel on Development, Manufacture and
Export of IT Hardware - Microelectronic held on 7.9.1998 at 11.00 a.m. under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Electronics.

Representatives of Government

1. Shri Ravindra Gupta, Secretary, DOE (Chairperson)

2. Dr.N.Seshagiri, Spl.Secretary, Planning Commission & DG, NIC
     and Member Convener, National Task force on IT &SD

3. Shri O.N.Vaid, JS, DOE

4. Shri G.Soni, Adviser, DOE

5. Dr.U.P.Phadke, Sr.Director, DOE

6. Shri V.Dharmadhikari, Sr.Director, DOE

7. Shri R.S.Buttoo, Director, DOE

8. Shri R.C.Sachdeva, Director, DOE

9. Shri D.Choudhry, Director, DOE

10. Shri Debashis Dutta, Additional Director, DOE

11. Maj.Gen.Davinder Kumar, Additional DG(Telecom), Army HQ.

12. Col.S.C.Sharma, Army HQ

13. Shri V.Sivasubramanian, Technical Officer, Min. of Finance

14. Shri T.K.Shah, Director, CBDT, Min. of Finance

15. Ms.Anuradha Balram, Min. of Finance

Representatives of Industry

1. Dr.M.J.Zarabi, CMD, SCL, Chandigarh

2. Shri R.Ranganath, GM, BEL, Bangalore

3. Shri K.P.Raghunath, DGM, BHEL, Bangalore

4. Shri Inderdeep Singh, President, ELCINA

5. Shri N.Kohli, Vice-President, Electronics & Software Export
     Promotion Council

6. Shri Vinnie Mehta, Director, MAIT

7. Shri Ajai Chowdhry, CEO, HCL Infosystems

8. Shri Jaswinder Ahuja, Vice-President, Cadence

9. Shri Saugat Sen, Director(Engineering), Cadence

10. Shri Vinay Deshpande, NCORE, Bangalore

11. Shri.Mario Santi, SGS-Thomson, NOIDA

Top


 

Home