IT Taskforce
IT Action Plan (Part III)
Long Term National IT Policy


 ANNEXURE - I

The composition of the Working Groups set up under the National Task Force on Information Technology and Software Development.

  1. Working Group on IT Research, Design and Development

Composition:

  1. Professor M. G.K. Menon                                                  : Chairman

  2. Prof. D.M. Dhamdhere, IIT Mumbai

  3. Dr. Vinay Deshpande, Chairman & CEO, Encor Technology Pvt. Ltd.

  4. Dr. M. Vidya Sagar, Centre for Artificial Intelligence & Robotics

  5. Professor Raj Reddy, Carnegie Mellon University

  6. Director, Space Applications Centre

  7. Commodore Prem Chand, WESEE

  8. Dr. Nagendra Karmarkar, TIFR

  9. Dr. A. Prabhakar, Datanet Corporation Ltd.

  10. Shri R.P. Jhunjhunuwala, CMC

  11. Dr. A.K. Chakravarti, Adviser, Department of Electronics

  12. Dr. B.K. Gairola, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

II. Working Group on IT Human Resource Development:

Composition:

  1. Prof. P.V. Indiresan                                                  : Chairman
  2. Shri P.R. Dasgupta,
    Secretary, Department of Education

  3. Prof. S. Rame Gowda,
    Chairman, AICTE

  4. Shri Sudheendra Kulkarni, PMO

  5. Shri R. Chandrasekhar,
    Secretary (IT), Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

  6. Dr. Pathak, IIT Mumbai

  7. Dr. R. Srinivasan, President CSI

  8. Shri V. Sawant, Programme Coordinator, CDAC

  9. Shri Y.S. Rajan, CII

  10. Shri R.S. Pawar, NIIT

  11. Shri S. Ganesan, First Computers Ltd.

  12. Shri Ganesh Natarajan, APTECH

  13. Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, Chairman, Advisory Board,
    ETH Research Lab.

  14. Shri G. Soni,Adviser, Department of Electronics

  15. Maj.Gen. Devinder Kumar

  16. Dr. Y.K. Sharma, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

III. Working Group on Citizen-IT Interface:

Composition:

  1. Shri P.P. Prabhu, Commerce Secretary : Chairman

  2. Dr. N. Seshagiri,
    Special Secretary, Planning Commission,
    Director General, NIC &
    Member Convener NTFIT & SD : Member-Convener

  3. Shri Ravindra Gupta, Secretary, Deptt. Of Electronics

  4. Shri Suresh Kumar, Principal Secretary (GAD), Govt. of Maharashtra

  5. Shri D. Prakash, Secretary (IT), Govt. of Tamil Nadu

  6. Shri N.S. Khalsi , Secretary (IT), Govt. of Punjab

  7. Shri S. Wangdi, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Sikkim

  8. Shri R.N. Trivedi, Pr. Secretary (Electronics & IT), Govt. of UP

  9. Shri Ajay Kumar, ISTD

  10. Shri V.K. Tadani, NIIT

  11. Dr. Mukesh Aghi, Tata IBM

  12. Shri Anil Bakht Member, National Task Force on IT & SD

  13. Shri Shanti Narain, Member, National task Force on IT & SD

  14. Dr. K.K. Bajaj, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

IV. Working Group on Content Creation and Content Industry

Composition:

  1. Shri P.G.Mankad
    Secretary,
    Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
    Chairman
  2. Maj. Gen. S.S. Mehta,
    Deputy Chief of Army Staff, Army HQ.
  3. Dr. S.S. Murthy, Director, DESIDOC

  4. Shri Mukund Rao, Space Applications Centre

  5. Shri N.V. Sathyanarayana, Informatics Ltd.

  6. Shri Mohan Tambe, Innomedia Technologies

  7. Dr. T.A.V. Murthy, IGNCA

  8. Shri V. Verma, Magic Software

  9. Mr. Dewang Mehta,
    Member, National Task Force on IT & SD
  10. Dr. V. Dharmadhikari,
    Sr. Director, Department of Electronics
  11. Shri Prashant Deora,
    Maharashtra
  12. Dr. N. Vijayaditya, Deputy Director General, NIC Member-Secretary

ANNEXURE - II

List of participants in the meeting of Panel on Development, Manufacture and Export of IT Hardware - Microelectronic
held on
7.9.1998 at 11.00 a.m.
under the
Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Electronics.

Representatives of Government

1. Shri Ravindra Gupta, Secretary, DOE (Chairperson)

2. Dr.N.Seshagiri, Spl.Secretary, Planning Commission & DG, NIC
     and Member Convener, National Task force on IT &SD

3. Shri O.N.Vaid, JS, DOE

4. Shri G.Soni, Adviser, DOE

5. Dr.U.P.Phadke, Sr.Director, DOE

6. Shri V.Dharmadhikari, Sr.Director, DOE

7. Shri R.S.Buttoo, Director, DOE

8. Shri R.C.Sachdeva, Director, DOE

9. Shri D.Choudhry, Director, DOE

10. Shri Debashis Dutta, Additional Director, DOE

11. Maj.Gen.Davinder Kumar, Additional DG(Telecom), Army HQ.

12. Col.S.C.Sharma, Army HQ

13. Shri V.Sivasubramanian, Technical Officer, Min. of Finance

14. Shri T.K.Shah, Director, CBDT, Min. of Finance

15. Ms.Anuradha Balram, Min. of Finance

Representatives of Industry

1. Dr.M.J.Zarabi, CMD, SCL, Chandigarh

2. Shri R.Ranganath, GM, BEL, Bangalore

3. Shri K.P.Raghunath, DGM, BHEL, Bangalore

4. Shri Inderdeep Singh, President, ELCINA

5. Shri N.Kohli, Vice-President, Electronics & Software Export
     Promotion Council

6. Shri Vinnie Mehta, Director, MAIT

7. Shri Ajai Chowdhry, CEO, HCL Infosystems

8. Shri Jaswinder Ahuja, Vice-President, Cadence

9. Shri Saugat Sen, Director(Engineering), Cadence

10. Shri Vinay Deshpande, NCORE, Bangalore

11. Shri.Mario Santi, SGS-Thomson, NOIDA

 


 

Annexure-III

List of participants in the meeting of the National Task Force
on
Information Technology and Software Development
held on 3rd April 1999

  1. Professor M.G.K. Menon                                               Chairman
  2. Co-Chairperson,
    National Task Force on IT & SD

  3. Dr. N. Seshagiri
  4. Member Convener,
    National Task Force on IT & SD

  5. Shri P.R. Dasgupta,
  6. Secretary, Department of Education

  7. Shri P.G. Mankad,
  8. Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

  9. Shri Ravindra Gupta,
  10. Secretary, Department of Electronics

  11. Shri P.P. Prabhu,
  12. Secretary, Ministry of Commerce

  13. Shri Anil Bakht,
  14. Managing Director, Eastern Software

  15. Shri Dewang Mehta,
  16. President, NASSCOM

  17. Shri R.S. Sharma,
  18. Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs,
    Ministry of Finance

  19. Shri Ashok Soota,
  20. Vice Chairman, WIPRO Limited

  21. Commodore Prem Chand
  22. ADG, WESEE

  23. Shri R.S. Pawar,
  24. Managing Director, NIIT Ltd.

  25. Shri Y.S. Rajan,
  26. Sr. Adviser (Technology), CII

  27. Lt. Gen. S.S. Mehta,
  28. Deputy Chief of Army Staff (P&S), Army Hq,

  29. Shri N.K. Sinha,
  30. Member, Telecom Commission

  31. Dr. T.H. Chowdary,
  32. IT Adviser, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh

  33. Professor P.V. Indiresan
  34. Indian National Academy of Engg.

  35. Shri Shanti Narain,
  36. Member (Traffic), Railway Board

  37. Dr. N. Vijayaditya,
  38. Deputy Director General, NIC

  39. Dr. B.K. Gairola,
  40. Deputy Director General, NIC

  41. Dr. K.K. Bajaj,
  42. Deputy Director General, NIC

  43. Dr. Y.K. Sharma,
  44. Deputy Director General, NIC

  45. Shri Satender Singh,
  46. Director, Ministry of Human Resource Development

  47. Shri Randeep Sudan,
    Special Secretary to the Chief Minister of AP

Top


Home